• About   |
  • Submit Guest Post |
  • Contact Us
No Result
View All Result
The Second Angle (TSA Magazine)
Advertise
  • Infotainment
    • Sports
    • People
    • Inspiring
  • Entertainment
    • Lifestyle
    • Home & Decoration
  • Buzz
  • Education
  • Travel
  • Finance
  • Healthcare
  • Technology
The Second Angle
No Result
View All Result
  • Infotainment
  • Entertainment
  • Buzz
  • Education
  • Travel
  • Finance
  • Healthcare
  • Technology
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT
Home Entertainment

Who Is the Richest Actor in the World? Top 10 for 2026

Have you ever wondered what your favourite actor's net worth is? And their lavish lifestyles have contributed to the fact that they can afford them. However, the question of "how much" remains unanswered. In this post, we have compiled a list of the top richest actors in the world.

by TSA Desk
October 1, 2026
in Entertainment, Listicles
Reading Time: 9 mins read
Tyler Perry, ranked the richest actor in the world in 2026
Share on FacebookShare on WhatsApp
Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT

Quick answer

Tyler Perry is the richest actor in the world in 2026, with an estimated net worth of $1.4 billion on Forbes’ real-time billionaires list (30 September 2026), built on his film and TV library, his Atlanta studio and a BET+ stake. Arnold Schwarzenegger is No. 2 at $1.2 billion and Jerry Seinfeld is No. 3 at $1.1 billion, also per Forbes.

Last updated: 30 September 2026. Figures are the latest published estimates; see sources below.

Who is the richest actor in the world? This list ranks actors by estimated net worth in 2026, covering people known mainly as on-screen performers. Actor-producers such as Tyler Perry and comedian-actors such as Jerry Seinfeld are included with notes, while directors such as Steven Spielberg and George Lucas are not.

RelatedPosts

5 Movies With The Best Climax In Bollywood

5 Movies With The Best Climax In Bollywood

10 Best K-Dramas

10 Best K-Dramas

Three actors are confirmed billionaires on Forbes’ 2026 figures, and Hurun counts a fourth, Shah Rukh Khan. The biggest change this year is Shah Rukh’s figure: the Hurun India Rich List 2026 cut it to about $1.04 billion (Rs 10,000 crore), moving him to No. 4. Below the billionaires, the fortunes come from tequila, restaurants, streaming deals and one self-financed film.

For scale, only the top four actors clear $1 billion, and Tyler Perry’s $1.4 billion is more than three times the $425 million of No. 10 Mel Gibson. Net worth and annual pay tell different stories: Adam Sandler topped Forbes’ list of the highest-paid actors of 2025 with $48 million, yet he ranks ninth here on net worth, behind fortunes built on studios, syndication, drinks brands and investments.

Table of Contents
  • At a glance: richest actors in the world (2026)
  • Who are the richest actors in the world?
    • 1. Tyler Perry: $1.4 billion
    • 2. Arnold Schwarzenegger: $1.2 billion
    • 3. Jerry Seinfeld: $1.1 billion
    • 4. Shah Rukh Khan: about $1.04 billion (Rs 10,000 crore)
    • 5. Dwayne Johnson: $800 million
    • 6. Tom Cruise: $600 million
    • 7. George Clooney: $500 million
    • 7. Robert De Niro: $500 million
    • 9. Adam Sandler: $440 million
    • 10. Mel Gibson: $425 million
  • Just outside the top 10
  • What changed in 2026
  • How we ranked this list
  • Related reads
  • Frequently asked questions
    • Who is the richest actor in the world in 2026?
    • Is Shah Rukh Khan still a billionaire?
    • How many actors are billionaires?
    • Is The Rock a billionaire?
    • Who was the highest-paid actor of 2025?
    • Why is Jerry Seinfeld on a list of actors?
  • Sources

At a glance: richest actors in the world (2026)

RankNameNet worth (est.)As ofMain source of wealth
1Tyler Perry$1.4 billionSep 2026 (Forbes)Film and TV library, studio, BET+ stake
2Arnold Schwarzenegger$1.2 billionSep 2026 (Forbes)Films, investments, real estate
3Jerry Seinfeld$1.1 billionJul 2026 (Forbes)Seinfeld syndication
4Shah Rukh KhanAbout $1.04 billion (Rs 10,000 crore)Sep 2026 (Hurun)Red Chillies Entertainment, KKR
5Dwayne Johnson$800 millionSep 2026Teremana Tequila, films
6Tom Cruise$600 millionSep 2026Film fees and backend deals
7George Clooney$500 millionSep 2026Casamigos sale, films
7Robert De Niro$500 millionSep 2026Films, Nobu, Tribeca
9Adam Sandler$440 millionSep 2026Netflix deal, films
10Mel Gibson$425 millionSep 2026The Passion of the Christ

Who are the richest actors in the world?

1. Tyler Perry: $1.4 billion

Tyler Perry is best known on screen as Madea, but his fortune comes from ownership. He owns 100% of his film and TV library, which dates back to the 1990s, and the 330-acre Tyler Perry Studios in Atlanta, which opened in 2019.

He also holds a 25% stake in streaming service BET+ from a 2019 deal with Viacom. Forbes lists him as a producer, director and actor, and put his net worth at $1.4 billion on 30 September 2026. We include him because he still stars in his own productions.

Known for: playing Madea.

2. Arnold Schwarzenegger: $1.2 billion

Arnold Schwarzenegger
Arnold Schwarzenegger. Photo: Bernhard Holub / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Forbes estimates that Arnold Schwarzenegger earned about $500 million from roughly 50 films, which grossed a combined $5.5 billion. The rest of his fortune comes from investments, including a minority stake in Dimensional Fund Advisors and real estate such as Easton Town Center in Columbus.

Forbes declared him a billionaire in May 2024, and he made his debut on its annual World’s Billionaires list in April 2025. His real-time figure stood at $1.2 billion on 19 September 2026.

3. Jerry Seinfeld: $1.1 billion

Jerry Seinfeld
Jerry Seinfeld. Photo: Zafrir Keren – צפריר קרן / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Jerry Seinfeld is a stand-up comedian first, but he starred in and co-created Seinfeld, which is why he appears here. He and co-creator Larry David reportedly earn 15% of the show’s syndication revenue, including streaming deals.

That long tail of reruns made him a billionaire. Forbes first listed him as one in April 2025 and put his net worth at $1.1 billion as of 10 July 2026.

Known for: Seinfeld.

4. Shah Rukh Khan: about $1.04 billion (Rs 10,000 crore)

Shah Rukh Khan
Shah Rukh Khan. Photo: Bollywood Hungama / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 3.0)

Shah Rukh Khan is the only Indian actor in the top 10. His wealth comes mainly from Red Chillies Entertainment and Knight Riders Sports, the owner of Indian Premier League (IPL) cricket team Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR), which he co-owns with Juhi Chawla and Jay Mehta.

The Hurun India Rich List 2026, released on 24 September 2026, puts him at about $1.04 billion (Rs 10,000 crore at Rs 95.7 to the dollar). That is down from $1.4 billion in 2025 (Rs 12,490 crore, a cut of Rs 2,490 crore), because Hurun revised the valuations of his assets. Hurun’s Global Rich List in March 2026 had him at $1.3 billion.

5. Dwayne Johnson: $800 million

Dwayne Johnson
Dwayne Johnson. Photo: Harald Krichel / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Dwayne Johnson is the richest actor on this list who is not a billionaire. Most of his estimated $800 million comes from his stake in Teremana Tequila, launched in 2020, with the rest from Seven Bucks Productions and film fees such as a reported $50 million for Red One (2024).

He also owns stakes in ZOA Energy and the UFL football league. The estimate comes from Celebrity Net Worth, as cited by InvestorMint in 2026.

Known for: Red One, Teremana Tequila.

6. Tom Cruise: $600 million

Tom Cruise still earns huge sums from cinema itself. He took a reported 10% to 20% of first-dollar gross on Top Gun: Maverick (2022), which grossed about $1.5 billion, earning him an estimated $100 million or more.

Forbes ranked him the No. 2 highest-paid actor of 2025, with $46 million. Celebrity Net Worth puts his net worth at $600 million.

Known for: Top Gun: Maverick.

7. George Clooney: $500 million

George Clooney’s biggest payday came from tequila, not films. He co-founded Casamigos, which Diageo bought in June 2017 for up to $1 billion: $700 million upfront plus up to $300 million in earn-outs.

He adds income from acting, directing and a long-running Nespresso deal. Celebrity Net Worth estimates his fortune at $500 million.

7. Robert De Niro: $500 million

Robert De Niro is a co-founder of the Nobu restaurant and hotel group, which has more than 40 locations, and of the Tribeca Film Festival. Those businesses sit alongside a film career of several decades.

Divorce filings showed he earned $250 million to $300 million between 2004 and 2018. Celebrity Net Worth puts his net worth at $500 million, level with Clooney.

9. Adam Sandler: $440 million

Adam Sandler was the highest-paid actor of 2025, earning $48 million according to Forbes, in a ranking published in March 2026. Much of that flows through his Happy Madison films for Netflix.

The Netflix partnership began in 2014 with a deal worth $250 million for four films and has since been renewed. Celebrity Net Worth estimates his net worth at $440 million.

10. Mel Gibson: $425 million

Mel Gibson made most of his fortune from one bet. He self-financed The Passion of the Christ (2004) for about $45 million, and the film grossed about $600 million, earning him an estimated $400 million to $475 million.

Celebrity Net Worth puts his net worth at $425 million, enough to take the final spot ahead of four actors tied at $400 million.

Known for: The Passion of the Christ.

Just outside the top 10

  • Amitabh Bachchan: about $418 million (Rs 4,000 crore) with family (Hurun India Rich List 2026).
  • Tom Hanks: $400 million (Celebrity Net Worth).
  • Brad Pitt: $400 million (Celebrity Net Worth).
  • Keanu Reeves: $400 million (Celebrity Net Worth).
  • Jackie Chan: $400 million (Celebrity Net Worth).
  • Not ranked: Nagarjuna Akkineni, estimated at about $522 million (Rs 5,000 crore) by Times of India (January 2026) and Deccan Chronicle (September 2026). He is not on the Hurun list, so the figure is unverified and includes family film studio and real estate businesses.

What changed in 2026

  • Shah Rukh Khan’s figure was revised down to about $1.04 billion (Rs 10,000 crore) on the Hurun India Rich List 2026, from $1.4 billion (Rs 12,490 crore) in 2025, moving him to No. 4.
  • Jerry Seinfeld is now a confirmed Forbes billionaire at $1.1 billion, first listed in April 2025.
  • Adam Sandler enters after topping Forbes’ highest-paid actors of 2025 with $48 million.
  • Mel Gibson enters at $425 million.
  • Brad Pitt, Keanu Reeves, Jackie Chan and Tom Hanks drop just below the top 10 at $400 million each.

How we ranked this list

We ranked actors by estimated net worth using Forbes Real-Time Billionaires (checked September 2026) for billionaires, the Hurun India Rich List 2026 (24 September 2026) for Shah Rukh Khan, and Celebrity Net Worth as a secondary estimate for everyone else (checked September 2026). All figures are in US dollars; Shah Rukh Khan’s 2026 USD figure is converted from Hurun’s rupee figure at about Rs 95.7 per dollar, the rupee close on 23 September 2026. Only people known mainly as on-screen performers are included. Net worth figures change daily with markets and asset values.

Related reads

  • Richest actors in India 2026
  • Top 10 richest actresses in the world
  • Avengers: Endgame cast net worth

Frequently asked questions

Who is the richest actor in the world in 2026?

Tyler Perry, at $1.4 billion on Forbes’ real-time billionaires list (30 September 2026). His wealth comes from his film and TV library, Tyler Perry Studios and a 25% BET+ stake.

Is Shah Rukh Khan still a billionaire?

Yes. The Hurun India Rich List 2026 puts him at about $1.04 billion (Rs 10,000 crore), down from $1.4 billion (Rs 12,490 crore) in 2025.

How many actors are billionaires?

Four, depending on the list. On Forbes’ 2026 figures, Tyler Perry ($1.4 billion), Arnold Schwarzenegger ($1.2 billion) and Jerry Seinfeld ($1.1 billion) are billionaires, and Hurun also counts Shah Rukh Khan at about $1.04 billion.

Is The Rock a billionaire?

No. Estimates put Dwayne Johnson at around $800 million in 2026, mostly from his stake in Teremana Tequila, launched in 2020.

Who was the highest-paid actor of 2025?

Adam Sandler, with $48 million according to Forbes (March 2026), ahead of Tom Cruise at $46 million.

Why is Jerry Seinfeld on a list of actors?

He starred in and co-created Seinfeld, and most of his $1.1 billion fortune comes from the show’s syndication, of which he reportedly earns 15%.

Sources

  • Forbes, Tyler Perry profile (September 2026)
  • Forbes, Arnold Schwarzenegger profile (September 2026)
  • Forbes, Jerry Seinfeld profile (July 2026)
  • Forbes, The World’s Celebrity Billionaires 2026 (10 March 2026)
  • Forbes Australia, The Highest-Paid Actors of 2025 (March 2026)
  • Gulf News, Hurun India Rich List 2026: Shah Rukh Khan (September 2026)
  • WION, Shah Rukh Khan on Hurun Global Rich List 2026 (March 2026)
  • InvestorMint, Dwayne Johnson net worth 2026
  • Celebrity Net Worth, Tom Cruise (2026)
  • Celebrity Net Worth, George Clooney (2026)

Net worth figures are estimates based on public data and change with markets; they are not audited.

ShareSend
Tweet
Previous Post

Top 10 Richest Actors in India 2026: Net Worth in USD and Rs

Next Post

10 Richest Actresses Who Built Business Empires in 2026

Related Posts

5 Movies With The Best Climax In Bollywood
Entertainment

5 Movies With The Best Climax In Bollywood

The story or plot is the real king of the film. A film without a good story cannot work despite...

Read moreDetails
10 Best K-Dramas
Entertainment

10 Best K-Dramas

Squid Game was the smash hit of the year 2021– but K-Dramas have a lot more than the grotesque series....

Read moreDetails
7 Characters From Bollywood Films Who Deserved Better Ending
Entertainment

7 Characters From Bollywood Films Who Deserved Better Ending

This is a journey back to all the Bollywood movies from the past where sometimes the characters got the happy...

Read moreDetails
25 Iconic Dialogues Of Shah Rukh Khan That Are Unforgettable!
Entertainment

33 Iconic Shah Rukh Khan Dialogues With Meaning (Updated 2026)

33 iconic Shah Rukh Khan dialogues from Baazigar (1993) to Pathaan, Jawan and Dunki (2023), with original Hindi lines, English...

Read moreDetails
Never Watched Anime? Start With These And Become An Otaku
Entertainment

Never Watched Anime? Start With These And Become An Otaku

It's never too late to become an otaku (anime lover)! Here's BuzzPedia's guide to begin your journey. These are perfect...

Read moreDetails
Peter Dinklage speaking at a San Diego Comic-Con panel
Entertainment

Game of Thrones Cast Net Worth 2026: Richest Actors Ranked

Jason Momoa is the richest Game of Thrones star in 2026 at an estimated $40 million. See the top 12...

Read moreDetails
Load More
Next Post
Selena Gomez, founder of Rare Beauty, top of the list of actresses who built business empires in 2026

10 Richest Actresses Who Built Business Empires in 2026

About

The Second Angle

The Second Angle (TSA Mag) is an infotainment and lifestyle magazine covering entertainment, travel, technology, health, education and finance.

Important Links

  • About The Second Angle
  • Write for Us: Guest Post Guidelines
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms
  • Contact Us
  • Newsletter

Explore

  • Infotainment
  • Entertainment
  • Buzz
  • Education
  • Travel
  • Finance
  • Healthcare
  • Technology
Advertise with us

© 2017-2026. The Second Angle. All Rights Reserved. Developed and Managed by SquareBase.io

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Infotainment
    • Sports
    • People
    • Inspiring
  • Entertainment
    • Lifestyle
    • Home & Decoration
  • Buzz
  • Education
  • Travel
  • Finance
  • Healthcare
  • Technology

© 2017-2026. The Second Angle. All Rights Reserved. Developed and Managed by SquareBase.io

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.