• About   |
  • Advertise |
  • Contact Us
No Result
View All Result
The Second Angle (TSA Magazine)
Advertise
  • Infotainment
    • Sports
    • People
    • Inspiring
  • Entertainment
    • Lifestyle
    • Home & Decoration
  • Buzz
  • Education
  • Travel
  • Finance
  • Healthcare
  • Technology
The Second Angle
No Result
View All Result
  • Infotainment
  • Entertainment
  • Buzz
  • Education
  • Travel
  • Finance
  • Healthcare
  • Technology
Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT
Home Entertainment

Harry Potter Cast Net Worth 2026: Richest Stars Ranked

Of course, many of the children who grew up on the Harry Potter set have continued to act into adults. Here is the Harry Potter Cast Net Worth, Richest Harry Potter Stars and 10 Unknown Facts about Harry Potter.

by TSA Desk
October 1, 2026
in Entertainment, Listicles
Reading Time: 9 mins read
Harry Potter cast members ranked by net worth in 2026, led by Daniel Radcliffe
Share on FacebookShare on WhatsApp
Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT
9 min readGAdd The Second Angle as a preferred source on Google
Key takeaways
Daniel Radcliffe: $120 million: Daniel Radcliffe earned over $100 million from the eight Potter films, including a reported $25 million for each...Emma Watson: $85 million: Emma Watson earned about $70 million from the Potter films.Robert Pattinson: $80 million: Robert Pattinson played Cedric Diggory in Goblet of Fire (2005), but most of his wealth came later.4 (tie). Kenneth Branagh: $60 million: Kenneth Branagh played Gilderoy Lockhart in Chamber of Secrets (2002).4 (tie). Helena Bonham Carter: $60 million: Helena Bonham Carter played Bellatrix Lestrange.6 (tie). Rupert Grint: $50 million: Rupert Grint earned an estimated $60 million to $70 million from the Potter films, rising to about $15...Plus 12 more in the story below.

Quick answer

Daniel Radcliffe is the richest Harry Potter cast member in 2026, with an estimated net worth of $120 million according to Celebrity Net Worth figures cited by lovemoney in September 2026. Emma Watson is No. 2 at about $85 million and Robert Pattinson, who played Cedric Diggory, is No. 3 at about $80 million.

Last updated: 30 September 2026. Figures are the latest published estimates; see sources below.

FRIENDS Cast Net Worth 2026: All Six Stars Ranked by WealthAlso readFRIENDS Cast Net Worth 2026: All Six Stars Ranked by Wealth

This page ranks the Harry Potter cast net worth in 2026 for both the young stars and the adult actors from the eight films. Radcliffe, Watson and Rupert Grint earned tens of millions each from the series, while many of the adult actors were already established stars with long careers before and after.

The list has shifted this year. Maggie Smith died in September 2024, so her figure is now her probate estate value. Robert Pattinson has moved above Rupert Grint, and a new HBO series with a new cast premieres on HBO Max on 25 December 2026.

The spread is wide. Radcliffe’s $120 million is more than twice Rupert Grint’s $50 million and about 30 times Bonnie Wright’s $4 million, even though all three spent a decade on the same film series. Only Radcliffe is estimated at more than $100 million.

Table of Contents
  • At a glance: Harry Potter cast net worth (2026)
  • Who is the richest Harry Potter actor?
    • 1. Daniel Radcliffe: $120 million
    • 2. Emma Watson: $85 million
    • 3. Robert Pattinson: $80 million
    • 4 (tie). Kenneth Branagh: $60 million
    • 4 (tie). Helena Bonham Carter: $60 million
    • 6 (tie). Rupert Grint: $50 million
    • 6 (tie). Ralph Fiennes: $50 million
    • 8 (tie). Gary Oldman: $40 million
    • 8 (tie). Emma Thompson: $40 million
    • 10. Maggie Smith (estate): $21 million
    • 11. Tom Felton: $10 million
    • 12. Bonnie Wright: $4 million
  • The new HBO Harry Potter series and its cast
  • What changed in 2026
  • How we ranked this list
  • Related reads
  • Frequently asked questions
    • Who is the richest Harry Potter actor in 2026?
    • How much did Daniel Radcliffe earn from Harry Potter?
    • How much was Maggie Smith's estate worth?
    • When does the HBO Harry Potter series premiere?
    • Who is in the new HBO Harry Potter cast?
    • Is Rupert Grint richer than Emma Watson?
  • Sources

At a glance: Harry Potter cast net worth (2026)

RankNameRoleNet worth (est.)Main source of wealth
1Daniel RadcliffeHarry Potter$120 million (Sept 2026)Potter films, stage, film roles
2Emma WatsonHermione Granger$85 million (Sept 2026)Potter films, Beauty and the Beast, endorsements
3Robert PattinsonCedric Diggory$80 million (Sept 2026)Twilight, The Batman, Dior
4 (tie)Kenneth BranaghGilderoy Lockhart$60 million (June 2025)Acting, directing, producing
4 (tie)Helena Bonham CarterBellatrix Lestrange$60 million (Nov 2023)Film and TV roles
6 (tie)Rupert GrintRon Weasley$50 million (Sept 2026)Potter films, TV roles
6 (tie)Ralph FiennesLord Voldemort$50 million (2025)Film roles, including Bond films
8 (tie)Gary OldmanSirius Black$40 million (2026)Film roles, Slow Horses
8 (tie)Emma ThompsonSybill Trelawney$40 million (April 2025)Acting and screenwriting
10Maggie Smith (estate)Minerva McGonagall$21 million (probate, died Sept 2024)Film, stage, Downton Abbey
11Tom FeltonDraco Malfoy$10 million (Sept 2026)Potter films, Broadway, music
12Bonnie WrightGinny Weasley$4 million (Sept 2026)Potter films, directing

Who is the richest Harry Potter actor?

1. Daniel Radcliffe: $120 million

Daniel Radcliffe
Daniel Radcliffe. Photo: PhilipRomano / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Daniel Radcliffe earned over $100 million from the eight Potter films, including a reported $25 million for each part of Deathly Hallows. He has since built a varied career on stage and screen, and is the only cast member on this list estimated at over $100 million.

In 2024 he won the Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Musical for Merrily We Roll Along. According to Celebrity Net Worth, his family company Gilmore Jacobs Ltd held about $128 million (£96 million) in assets in its 2025/26 filings.

Known for: Harry Potter and Merrily We Roll Along.

2. Emma Watson: $85 million

Emma Watson
Emma Watson. Photo: Georges Biard / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Emma Watson earned about $70 million from the Potter films. She added about $15 million, including backend, from Beauty and the Beast (2017). Her Potter pay alone accounts for most of her estimated $85 million.

She has had endorsement deals with Lancôme, Burberry and Prada. She is also known for her work with UN Women on the HeForShe campaign.

Known for: Hermione Granger and Beauty and the Beast.

3. Robert Pattinson: $80 million

Robert Pattinson
Robert Pattinson. Photo: Colleen Sturtevant / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Robert Pattinson played Cedric Diggory in Goblet of Fire (2005), but most of his wealth came later. He reportedly earned about $70 million across the five Twilight films.

His recent work includes Mickey 17 (2025) and The Batman Part II, and he has a long-running role as a Dior ambassador. He now ranks above Rupert Grint on this list.

Known for: Twilight and The Batman.

4 (tie). Kenneth Branagh: $60 million

Kenneth Branagh
Kenneth Branagh. Photo: K6ka / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Kenneth Branagh played Gilderoy Lockhart in Chamber of Secrets (2002). His income comes from acting, directing and producing.

He directed Marvel’s Thor (2011) and the Poirot films, and won the Oscar for Best Original Screenplay for Belfast in 2022. His Celebrity Net Worth figure was last updated in June 2025.

Known for: Belfast, Thor and the Poirot films.

4 (tie). Helena Bonham Carter: $60 million

Helena Bonham Carter played Bellatrix Lestrange. Her films include Deathly Hallows Part 2, which grossed $1.342 billion worldwide, and Cinderella (2015).

She played Princess Margaret in The Crown from 2019 to 2020. Her Celebrity Net Worth figure dates from November 2023, so it may be out of date.

Known for: Bellatrix Lestrange and The Crown.

6 (tie). Rupert Grint: $50 million

Rupert Grint earned an estimated $60 million to $70 million from the Potter films, rising to about $15 million each for the last two. His net worth estimate is lower than his film earnings.

In late 2024 he lost a tax case against HMRC and was ordered to pay about $2.4 million (£1.8 million) relating to residual income from 2011/12.

Known for: Ron Weasley.

6 (tie). Ralph Fiennes: $50 million

Ralph Fiennes played Lord Voldemort and later M in the Daniel Craig Bond films. His wealth comes from a long film career.

He earned a Best Actor Oscar nomination for Conclave (2024) and starred in 28 Years Later (2025).

Known for: Lord Voldemort and Conclave.

8 (tie). Gary Oldman: $40 million

Gary Oldman played Sirius Black. His films have grossed over $11 billion, and he won the Best Actor Oscar for Darkest Hour (2017).

He leads Apple TV+’s Slow Horses and was knighted in the 2025 King’s Birthday Honours.

Known for: Sirius Black, Darkest Hour and Slow Horses.

8 (tie). Emma Thompson: $40 million

Emma Thompson played Professor Sybill Trelawney. She is the only person to have won Oscars for both acting, for Howards End, and writing, for Sense and Sensibility.

Her income comes from acting and screenwriting. Her Celebrity Net Worth figure was last updated in April 2025.

Known for: Howards End and Sense and Sensibility.

10. Maggie Smith (estate): $21 million

Maggie Smith died on 27 September 2024, aged 89. UK probate valued her net estate at about $21 million (£15,977,325), left mainly to her sons, Chris Larkin and Toby Stephens. It is the only figure on this list based on an official record rather than a media estimate.

She played Professor McGonagall in the Potter films and the Dowager Countess in Downton Abbey, and won two Oscars during her career.

Known for: Professor McGonagall and Downton Abbey.

11. Tom Felton: $10 million

Tom Felton played Draco Malfoy in all eight films and also releases music through Six String Productions.

From 11 November 2025 to 22 March 2026 he played Draco in Harry Potter and the Cursed Child on Broadway. He was the first original film cast member to join the play.

Known for: Draco Malfoy.

12. Bonnie Wright: $4 million

Bonnie Wright played Ginny Weasley in all eight films. In 2012 she founded the production company BonBonLumiere.

She now works as a director and environmental campaigner, including as a Rainforest Alliance ambassador.

Known for: Ginny Weasley.

The new HBO Harry Potter series and its cast

HBO’s Harry Potter series begins with Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone and premieres on HBO Max on 25 December 2026. The date was moved up from the earlier 2027 window and confirmed by HBO in March 2026 with the first teaser.

The new cast includes:

  • Dominic McLaughlin as Harry Potter
  • Arabella Stanton as Hermione Granger
  • Alastair Stout as Ron Weasley
  • John Lithgow as Albus Dumbledore
  • Janet McTeer as Minerva McGonagall
  • Paapa Essiedu as Severus Snape
  • Nick Frost as Rubeus Hagrid

What changed in 2026

  • Daniel Radcliffe is now listed at $120 million, up from the $110 million or lower seen in older articles.
  • Maggie Smith appears as an estate figure after her death in September 2024 (probate value about $21 million, or £15.98 million).
  • Robert Pattinson ($80 million) now sits above Rupert Grint ($50 million).
  • The HBO series premiere moved up to 25 December 2026 from the earlier 2027 window.
  • Figures for Helena Bonham Carter (2023), Kenneth Branagh (2025) and Emma Thompson (2025) have not been refreshed, so their as-of dates are shown.

How we ranked this list

We ranked actors from the eight Harry Potter films by estimated net worth. Young cast figures come from lovemoney’s September 2026 list, which cites Celebrity Net Worth; adult cast figures come from Celebrity Net Worth directly, used as a secondary estimate because no Forbes or Bloomberg figures exist. Maggie Smith’s figure is her UK probate value. Pound figures are converted at about $1.33 per pound. Ties are shown as ties, and older figures are flagged with their dates. Figures change over time.

Related reads

  • Game of Thrones cast net worth
  • Avengers: Endgame cast net worth
  • FRIENDS cast net worth

Frequently asked questions

Who is the richest Harry Potter actor in 2026?

Daniel Radcliffe is the richest Harry Potter actor, with an estimated net worth of $120 million (USD) in 2026. Emma Watson ($85 million) and Robert Pattinson ($80 million) follow.

How much did Daniel Radcliffe earn from Harry Potter?

Reports put Daniel Radcliffe’s Potter earnings above $100 million, including about $25 million for each of the two Deathly Hallows films.

How much was Maggie Smith’s estate worth?

UK probate valued Maggie Smith’s net estate at about $21 million (£15,977,325) after her death on 27 September 2024.

When does the HBO Harry Potter series premiere?

HBO’s Harry Potter series, starting with Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone, premieres on HBO Max on 25 December 2026. It was moved up from the earlier 2027 window.

Who is in the new HBO Harry Potter cast?

The HBO cast includes Dominic McLaughlin (Harry), Arabella Stanton (Hermione), Alastair Stout (Ron), John Lithgow (Dumbledore), Janet McTeer (McGonagall), Paapa Essiedu (Snape) and Nick Frost (Hagrid).

Is Rupert Grint richer than Emma Watson?

No. Rupert Grint is estimated at $50 million in 2026, against Emma Watson’s $85 million.

Sources

  • lovemoney, Which of the 13 original Harry Potter stars is richest today? (10 Sept 2026)
  • Celebrity Net Worth, Daniel Radcliffe (Mar 2026)
  • Celebrity Net Worth, Maggie Smith (probate records)
  • Celebrity Net Worth, Rupert Grint (Mar 2026)
  • Celebrity Net Worth, Gary Oldman (2026)
  • Engadget, HBO Max Harry Potter series premieres this Christmas (25 Mar 2026)
  • The Hollywood Reporter India, first trailer and Christmas premiere date (Apr 2026)
  • NBC Washington, Tom Felton returns as Draco on Broadway

Net worth figures are estimates based on public data and change over time; they are not audited, and some adult cast figures have not been updated since 2023 or 2025.

Enjoyed this story?Share it with your friends
WhatsAppLinkedInXFacebookEmail
See more TSA Mag stories on GoogleAdd us as a preferred source and our stories will show up more often in your Top Stories.
GAdd The Second Angle as a preferred source on Google
ShareSend
Tweet
Previous Post

FRIENDS Cast Net Worth 2026: All Six Stars Ranked by Wealth

Next Post

Top 10 Richest Snooker Players in the World 2026 (Prize Money)

Related Posts

10 Useful Gadgets for Everyday Life in India (2026 Picks)
Technology

10 Useful Gadgets for Everyday Life in India (2026 Picks)

Useful gadgets for everyday life in India: 65W GaN charger, power bank, smart plug, JioTag, Kindle and more, with prices...

Read moreDetails
From Page To Screen: 10 Books That Became Blockbuster Hits
Entertainment

From Page To Screen: 10 Books That Became Blockbuster Hits

When words on paper come to life on the silver screen, it’s a magical transformation that captivates audiences worldwide. The...

Read moreDetails
Our All Time Favourite Bollywood Love Stories
Entertainment

Our All Time Favourite Bollywood Love Stories

Bollywood is known for setting unrealistic expectations especially when it comes to love and romantic relationships. But there have been...

Read moreDetails
Rockstar: Movie Defined By Its Songs
Entertainment

Rockstar: Movie Defined By Its Songs

Do we know that we aren't the only ones who are unable to decide which is better– Rockstar's plot or...

Read moreDetails
Rick Ross Net Worth
Entertainment

Rick Ross Net Worth

Rick Ross net worth is $40 million, making him one of the wealthiest rappers in the world.

Read moreDetails
Intros Of Shows We Don't Like To Skip
Entertainment

Intros Of Shows We Don’t Like To Skip

These intros are so delightful and memorable, the following television intros have established their place in mainstream culture. We will...

Read moreDetails
Load More
Next Post
Ronnie O'Sullivan, the richest snooker player in the world by career prize money in 2026

Top 10 Richest Snooker Players in the World 2026 (Prize Money)

About

The Second Angle

The Second Angle (TSA Mag) is an infotainment and lifestyle magazine covering entertainment, travel, technology, health, education and finance.

Important Links

  • About The Second Angle
  • Advertise With Us
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Contact Us
  • Careers
  • Newsletter

Explore

  • Infotainment
  • Entertainment
  • Buzz
  • Education
  • Travel
  • Finance
  • Healthcare
  • Technology
Advertise with us

© 2017-2026. The Second Angle. All Rights Reserved. Developed and Managed by Squarebase.io

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Infotainment
    • Sports
    • People
    • Inspiring
  • Entertainment
    • Lifestyle
    • Home & Decoration
  • Buzz
  • Education
  • Travel
  • Finance
  • Healthcare
  • Technology

© 2017-2026. The Second Angle. All Rights Reserved. Developed and Managed by Squarebase.io

We use cookies to keep TSA fast and relevant. Read our Privacy Policy.